Contact Us

Find an Area PTA

Areas are divided into specific geographic regions. If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county. See the list of school districts divided by county.

Map of Texas with different regions highlighted

The table below can be sorted by Area or by County/School District by clicking the arrows in the heading tabs.

Area Information
Area Counties
Area 1 Brewster
Area 1 Culberson
Area 1 El Paso
Area 1 Hudspeth
Area 1 Jeff Davis
Area 1 Pecos
Area 1 Presidio
Area 1 Reeves
Area 1 Terrell
Area 2 Andrews
Area 2 Borden
Area 2 Brown
Area 2 Coke
Area 2 Coleman
Area 2 Concho
Area 2 Crane
Area 2 Crockett
Area 2 Dawson
Area 2 Dimmit
Area 2 Ector
Area 2 Edwards
Area 2 Gaines
Area 2 Glasscock
Area 2 Howard
Area 2 Irion
Area 2 Kinney
Area 2 Loving
Area 2 Martin
Area 2 Maverick
Area 2 McCulloch
Area 2 Menard
Area 2 Midland
Area 2 Mitchell
Area 2 Real
Area 2 Regan
Area 2 Runnels
Area 2 San Saba
Area 2 Schleicher
Area 2 Scurry
Area 2 Sterling
Area 2 Sutton
Area 2 Tom Green
Area 2 Upton
Area 2 Uvalde
Area 2 Val Verde
Area 2 Ward
Area 2 Winkler
Area 3 Armstrong
Area 3 Bailey
Area 3 Briscoe
Area 3 Carson
Area 3 Castro
Area 3 Childress
Area 3 Collingsworth
Area 3 Cochran
Area 3 Cottle
Area 3 Crosby
Area 3 Dallam
Area 3 Deaf Smith
Area 3 Dickens
Area 3 Donley
Area 3 Floyd
Area 3 Garza
Area 3 Gray
Area 3 Hale
Area 3 Hall
Area 3 Hansford
Area 3 Hartley
Area 3 Hemphill
Area 3 Hutchinson
Area 3 Hockley
Area 3 Kent
Area 3 King
Area 3 Lamb
Area 3 Lipscomb
Area 3 Lubbock
Area 3 Lynn
Area 3 Moore
Area 3 Motley
Area 3 Ochiltree
Area 3 Oldham
Area 3 Parmer
Area 3 Potter
Area 3 Randall
Area 3 Roberts
Area 3 Sherman
Area 3 Stonewall
Area 3 Swisher
Area 3 Terry
Area 3 Wheeler
Area 3 Yoakum
Area 4 Archer
Area 4 Baylor
Area 4 Callahan
Area 4 Clay
Area 4 Comanche
Area 4 Hardeman
Area 4 Eastland
Area 4 Erath
Area 4 Foard
Area 4 Fisher
Area 4 Haskell
Area 4 Jack
Area 4 Jones
Area 4 Knox
Area 4 Nolan
Area 4 Pal Pinto
Area 4 Shackelford
Area 4 Stephens
Area 4 Taylor
Area 4 Throckmorton
Area 4 Wichita
Area 4 Wilbarger
Area 4 Young
Area 5 Bell
Area 5 Bosque
Area 5 Coryell
Area 5 Falls
Area 5 Freestone
Area 5 Hamilton
Area 5 Henderson
Area 5 Hill
Area 5 Lampasas
Area 5 Leon
Area 5 Limestone
Area 5 Mills
Area 5 McLennan
Area 5 Navarro
Area 6 Bandera
Area 6 Bastrop
Area 6 Blanco
Area 6 Burnet
Area 6 Caldwell
Area 6 Fayette
Area 6 Gillespie
Area 6 Hays
Area 6 Kendall
Area 6 Kerr
Area 6 Kimble
Area 6 Lee
Area 6 Llano
Area 6 Mason
Area 6 Travis
Area 6 Williamson
Area 7 Atascosa
Area 7 Bexar
Area 7 Comal
Area 7 Frio
Area 7 Guadalupe
Area 7 LaSalle
Area 7 McMullan
Area 7 Medina
Area 7 Webb
Area 7 Wilson
Area 8 Brooks
Area 8 Cameron
Area 8 Hidalgo
Area 8 Jim Hogg
Area 8 Kenedy
Area 8 Starr
Area 8 Willacy
Area 8 Zapata
Area 9 Aransas
Area 9 Bee
Area 9 Calhoun
Area 9 Dewitt
Area 9 Duval
Area 9 Goliad
Area 9 Gonzales
Area 9 Jackson
Area 9 Jim Wells
Area 9 Karnes
Area 9 Kleberg
Area 9 Lavaca
Area 9 Live Oak
Area 9 Nueces
Area 9 Refugio
Area 9 San Patricio
Area 9 Victoria
Area 10 Austin
Area 10 Brazoria
Area 10 Colorado
Area 10 Galveston
Area 10 Matagorda
Area 10 Wharton
Area 11 Brazos
Area 11 Burleson
Area 11 Grimes
Area 11 Milam
Area 11 Montgomery
Area 11 Robertson
Area 11 Washington
Area 11 Walker
Area 12 Angelina
Area 12 Augustine
Area 12 Chambers
Area 12 Jasper
Area 12 Jefferson
Area 12 Hardin
Area 12 Houston
Area 12 Liberty
Area 12 Madison
Area 12 Nacogdoches
Area 12 Newton
Area 12 Orange
Area 12 Polk
Area 12 Sabine
Area 12 San Augustine
Area 12 San Jacinto
Area 12 Shelby
Area 12 Trinity
Area 12 Tyler
Area 13 Anderson
Area 13 Bowie
Area 13 Cass
Area 13 Camp
Area 13 Cherokee
Area 13 Delta
Area 13 Franklin
Area 13 Gregg
Area 13 Harrison
Area 13 Hopkins
Area 13 Lamar
Area 13 Marion
Area 13 Morris
Area 13 Panola
Area 13 Rains
Area 13 Red River
Area 13 Rusk
Area 13 Smith
Area 13 Titus
Area 13 Upshur
Area 13 Wood
Area 14 Kaufman
Area 14 Rockwall
Area 14 Van Zandt
Area 15 Fannin
Area 15 Grayson
Area 17 Hood
Area 17 Johnson
Area 17 Montague
Area 17 Parker
Area 17 Somervell
Area 17 Wise
Area 18 Ellis

 

Area School District
Area 10 Brazos ISD
Area 10 Fort Bend ISD
Area 10 Friendswood ISD
Area 10 Hempstead ISD
Area 10 Katy ISD
Area 10 Kendleton ISD
Area 10 Lamar CISD
Area 10 La Porte ISD
Area 10 Needville ISD
Area 10 Pearland ISD
Area 10 Royal ISD
Area 10 Stafford ISD
Area 10 Waller ISD
Area 11 Aldine ISD
Area 11 Alief ISD
Area 11 Channelview ISD
Area 11 Crosby ISD
Area 11 Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Area 11 Deer Park ISD
Area 11 Galena Park ISD
Area 11 Goose Creek CISD
Area 11 Houston ISD
Area 11 Huffman ISD
Area 11 Humble ISD
Area 11 Klein ISD
Area 11 North Forest ISD
Area 11 Sheldon ISD
Area 11 Spring ISD
Area 11 Spring Branch ISD
Area 11 Tomball ISD
Area 14 Boles ISD
Area 14 Caddo Mills ISD
Area 14 Campbell ISD
Area 14 Commerce ISD
Area 14 Dallas ISD
Area 14 Garland ISD
Area 14 Greenville ISD
Area 14 Highland Park ISD
Area 14 Lone Oak ISD
Area 14 Mesquite ISD
Area 14 Quinlan ISD
Area 14 Royce City ISD
Area 14 Sunnyvale ISD
Area 15 Allen ISD
Area 15 Anna ISD
Area 15 Bland ISD
Area 15 Blue Ridge ISD
Area 15 Celeste ISD
Area 15 Celina ISD
Area 15 Community ISD
Area 15 Farmers Ville ISD
Area 15 Frisco ISD
Area 15 Lovejoy ISD
Area 15 McKinney ISD
Area 15 Melissa ISD
Area 15 Plano ISD
Area 15 Princeton ISD
Area 15 Prosper ISD
Area 15 Richardson ISD
Area 15 Wolfe City ISD
Area 15 Wylie ISD
Area 16 Argyle ISD
Area 16 Aubrey ISD
Area 16 Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
Area 16 Callisburg ISD
Area 16 Coppell ISD
Area 16 Denton ISD
Area 16 Gainesville ISD
Area 16 Irving ISD
Area 16 Krum ISD
Area 16 Lake Dallas ISD
Area 16 Lewisville ISD
Area 16 Little Elm ISD
Area 16 Pilot Point ISD
Area 16 Ponder ISD
Area 16 Sanger ISD
Area 16 Valley View ISD
Area 16 Walnut Bend ISD
Area 17 Birdville ISD
Area 17 Carroll ISD
Area 17 Castleberry ISD
Area 17 Crowley ISD
Area 17 Eagle Mountain-Saginaw, Era ISD
Area 17 Everman ISD
Area 17 Fort Worth ISD
Area 17 Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Area 17 Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
Area 17 Keller ISD
Area 17 Lake Worth ISD
Area 17 Lindsey ISD
Area 17 Muenster ISD
Area 17 Northwest ISD
Area 17 Sivells Bend ISD
Area 17 Slidell ISD
Area 17 White Settlement
Area 18 Arlington ISD
Area 18 Cedar Hill ISD
Area 18 De Soto ISD
Area 18 Duncanville ISD
Area 18 Ellis ISD
Area 18 Grand Prairie ISD
Area 18 Kennedale ISD
Area 18 Lancaster ISD
Area 18 Mansfield ISD

 

 

Area 1 PTA

Area 1 PTA map

Area 1 Includes:

Counties: Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, and Terrell.

Region III Vice President: Belma Juarez  Email: region3vp@txpta.org

Back to table ^

Area 2 PTA

Area 2 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 2 Includes:

Counties: Andrews, Borden, Brown, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Dawson, Dimmit, Ector, Edwards, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Kinney, Loving, Martin, Maverick, McCulloch, Menard, Midland, Mitchell, Real, Regan, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Scurry, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler, and Zavala.

President: Keran Phipps, Email:  keran_phipps@yahoo.com

Back to table ^

Area 3 PTA

Area 3 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 3 Includes:

Counties: Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Cochran, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Hockley, Kent, King, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Stonewall, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, and Yoakum.

President: Sarah Berry, Email: berry4fam@gmail.com

Back to table ^

Area 4 PTA

Area 4 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 4 Includes:

Counties: Archer, Baylor, Callahan, Clay, Comanche , Hardeman, Eastland, Erath, Foard, Fisher, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Knox, Nolan, Pal Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, and Young.

Region III Vice President: Belma Juarez, Email:  region3vp@txpta.org

Area 5 PTA

Area 5 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 5 Includes:

Counties: Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Hamilton, Henderson, Hill, Lampasas, Leon, Limestone, Mills, McLennan, and Navarro.

Region IV Vice President: Karen Smith, Email:  region4vp@txpta.org

Back to table ^

Area 6 PTA

Area 6 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 6 Includes:

Counties: Bandera, Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Fayette, Gillespie, Hays, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Lee, Llano, Mason, Travis, and Williamson.

President: Jennifer Timm, Email: jtimm@austin.rr.com

Website: http://www.area6.txpta.org/

Newsletters:

Back to table ^

Area 7 PTA

Area 7 PTA map

If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 7 Includes:

Counties: Atascosa, Bexar, Comal, Frio, Guadalupe, LaSalle, McMullan, Medina, Webb, and Wilson.

Website: www.area7pta.txpta.org 

President: Kaye Lucas, Email: virginia.lucas@harlandale.net

Back to table ^

Area 8 PTA

Area 8 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 8 Includes:

Counties: Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy, and Zapata.

President : Lee Guerra, Email: leeguerra2001@yahoo.com

Website: http://area8.txpta.org

Back to table ^

Area 9 PTA

Area 9 PTA map

If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 9 Includes:

Counties: Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Dewitt, Duval, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Jim Wells, Karnes, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, and Victoria.

President: "DeeDee" Arismendez (Omedi), Email: ocarismendez@aol.com

Back to table ^

Area 10 PTA

Area 10 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 10 Includes:

Counties: Austin, Brazoria, Colorado, Galveston, Matagorda, and Wharton.

ISDs: Brazos ISD, Clear Creek ISD, Fort Bend ISD, Friendswood ISD, Hempstead ISD, Katy ISD, Kendleton ISD, Lamar CISD, La Porte ISD, Needville ISD, Pasadena ISD, Pearland ISD, Royal ISD, Stafford ISD, and Waller ISD.

President: Vicky Fransham, Email: vickyfransham@comcast.net

Back to table ^

Area 11 PTA

Area 11 PTA map

If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 11 Includes:

Counties: Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Milam, Montgomery, Robertson, Washington, and Walker.

ISDs: Aldine ISD, Alief ISD, Channelview ISD, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, Crosby ISD, Deer Park ISD, Galena Park ISD, Goose Creek CISD, Houston ISD, Huffman ISD, Humble ISD, Klein ISD, North Forest ISD, Sheldon ISD, Spring ISD, Spring Branch ISD, and Tomball ISD.

President: Joe Long, Email: jlong1@galenaparkisd.com

Website: http://www.area11.txpta.org/

Back to table ^

Area 12 PTA

Area 12 PTA map

If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 12 Includes:

Counties: Angelina, Augustine, Chambers, Jasper, Jefferson, Hardin, Houston, Liberty, Madison, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, and Tyler.

President: Constance Kemp, Email: constancekemp41@yahoo.com

Website: www.area12pta.txpta.org

Back to table ^

Area 13 PTA

Area 13 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 13 Includes:

Counties: Anderson, Bowie, Cass, Camp, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, and Wood.

President: Linda Martin, Email: lindam@networkcommunications.com

Website:  http://area13.txpta.org/

Back to table ^

Area 14 PTA

Area 14 PTA map If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 14 Includes:

Counties: Kaufman, Rockwall, and Van Zandt.

ISDs: Boles ISD, Caddo Mills ISD, Campbell ISD, Commerce ISD, Dallas ISD, Garland ISD, Greenville ISD, Highland Park ISD, Lone Oak ISD, Mesquite ISD, Quinlan ISD, Royce City ISD, and Sunnyvale ISD.

President: Celeste McGee, Email: mcgee_celeste@yahoo.com

Website: www.Area14.txpta.org

Back to table ^

Area 15 PTA

Area 15 PTA map
If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 15 Includes:

Counties: Fannin and Grayson

ISDs: Allen ISD, Anna ISD, Bland ISD, Blue Ridge ISD, Celeste ISD, Celina ISD, Community ISD, Farmers Ville ISD, Frisco ISD, Lovejoy ISD, McKinney ISD, Melissa ISD, Plano ISD, Princeton ISD, Prosper ISD, Richardson ISD, Wolfe City ISD, and Wylie ISD.

President: Lori Norman, Email: lorilynn_78258@yahoo.com

Website: http://www.area15pta.com/jm/

Back to table ^

Area 16 PTA

Area 16 PTA map

If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 16 Includes:

ISDs: Argyle ISD, Aubrey ISD, Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD, Callisburg ISD, Coppell ISD, Denton ISD, Gainesville ISD, Irving ISD, Krum ISD, Lake Dallas ISD, Lewisville ISD, Little Elm ISD, Pilot Point ISD, Ponder ISD, Sanger ISD, Valley View ISD, and Walnut Bend ISD.

President: Catherine Carlin, Email: catherinecarlin@verizon.net

Website: http://www.area16pta.org

Back to table ^

Area 17 PTA

 

Area 17 PTA map If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 17 Includes:

Counties: Hood, Johnson, Montague, Parker, Somervell and Wise.

ISDs: Birdville ISD, Carroll ISD, Castleberry ISD, Crowley ISD, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw, Era ISD, Everman ISD, Fort Worth ISD, Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD, Keller ISD, Lake Worth ISD, Lindsey ISD, Muenster ISD, Northwest ISD, Sivells Bend ISD, Slidell ISD and White Settlement.

President: Darlene Shue, Email: darleneshue@sbcglobal.net

Website: www.area17.txpta.org

Back to table ^

Area 18 PTA

Area 18 PTA map If a county is divided between Areas, the school district will be listed instead of the county.

Area 18 Includes:

Counties: Ellis

ISDs: Arlington ISD, Cedar Hill ISD, De Soto ISD, Duncanville ISD, Ellis, Grand Prairie ISD, Kennedale ISD, Lancaster ISD, and Mansfield ISD.

President: Beth Crymes, Email: bcrymes@sbcglobal.net

Website: http://area18.txpta.org/

Back to table ^