AIM Insurance HEB Lifetouch Nationwide PT Avenue RBFCU

Our volunteers work tirelessly to help establish strong family-school partnerships in their community. They provide millions of service hours through mentoring and classroom support. PTA volunteers in Texas have raised hundreds of millions of dollars to ensure that quality programs remain strong for every generation.

These efforts are commended through recognizable awards. Whether it is the volunteer or the Council or Local PTA they represent, Texas PTA wants to congratulate everyone who is working to back the future of our children.

President's Challenge (2018-2019):

The 86th legislative session is just around the corner and we want to be the strongest possible voice for our kids! PTAs with a total membership equal to 50% of their campus student enrollment will qualify for this year’s President’s Challenge. There will be multiple prize drawings for both Local and Council PTAs throughout the year with bonus entries for reaching even higher than 50%. It’s time to get your entire community engaged. Don’t miss out on the first drawing in November!

Qualified Local PTAs (as of October 31, 2018)

Alice ISD, Dubose Intermediate
Allen ISD, Beverly Cheatham Elementary
Allen ISD, E.T. Boon Elementary
Allen ISD, Frances Elizabeth Norton Elementary
Allen ISD, George Julious Anderson
Allen ISD, James D. Kerr Elementary
Allen ISD, Mary Evans Elementary
Allen ISD, Preston Elementary
Argyle ISD, Hilltop Elementary
Arlington ISD, C. C. Duff Elementary
Arlington ISD, Dean P Corey Elementary
Arlington ISD, Ditto Elementary
Arlington ISD, J. B. Little Elementary
Arlington ISD, Jones Academy Elementary
Austin ISD, E.A. Murchison Middle School
Austin ISD, Highland Park Elementary
Austin ISD, Hill Elementary
Austin ISD, Leona Doss Elementary
Austin ISD, Nan Clayton Elementary
Austin ISD, Pease Elementary
Austin ISD, Ross Baldwin Elementary
Austin ISD, Russell Lee
Austin ISD, Sunset Valley Elementary
Birdville ISD, Green Valley Elementary
Birdville ISD, North Ridge Elementary
Birdville ISD, Pinnacle Intermediate
Birdville ISD, Richland Elementary
Birdville ISD, Smithfield Elementary
Birdville ISD, Snow Heights Elementary
Birdville ISD, Sundown Lane Elementary
Birdville ISD, W. A. Porter Elementary
Birdville ISD, Walker Creek Elementary
Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD, Country Place Elementary
Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD, Janie Stark Elementary
Cedar Hill ISD, Cedar Hill Collegiate Academy Middle School and High School
Cedar Hill ISD, Lake Ridge Elementary
Celina ISD, Celina ISD Primary
Clear Creek ISD, Art & Pat Goforth Elementary
Clear Creek ISD, Brookwood Elementary
Clear Creek ISD, Falcon Pass Elementary
Clear Creek ISD, Ralph Parr Elementary
Comal ISD, Bill Brown Elementary
Comal ISD, Danville Middle School
Comal ISD, Garden Ridge Elementary
Comal ISD, Hoffmann Lane
Comal ISD, Indian Springs Elementary School
Comal ISD, Johnson Ranch Elementary
Comal ISD, Kinder Ranch Elementary
Comal ISD, Rahe-Bulverde Elementary
Comal ISD, Smithson Valley Middle
Comal ISD, Spring Branch Middle School
Corpus Christi Community Council of PTAs, E.E. and Jovita Mireles Elementary
Corpus Christi Community Council of PTAs, Luther Jones Elementary
Corpus Christi Community Council of PTAs, Magee Elementary
Corpus Christi Community Council of PTAs, Weldon Smith Elementary School
Corpus Christi Community Council of PTAs, Windsor Park Elementary School
Corpus Christi Community Council of PTAs, Wood River Elementary
Dallas ISD, Booker T Washington Performing & Visual Arts
Dallas ISD, George Bannerman Dealey Montessori and International Academy
Dallas ISD, Harry C. Withers Elementary
Dallas ISD, Lakewood Elementary
Dallas ISD, Martha Turner Reilly Elementary
Dallas ISD, Mockingbird Elementary School
Dallas ISD, Talented & Gifted Magnet
Dallas ISD, William B. Travis TAG Vanguard and Academy
Denton ISD, Adkins Elementary
Denton ISD, Blanton Elementary
Denton ISD, Eugenia Porter Rayzor Elementary
Denton ISD, Pecan Creek Elementary
Dripping Springs ISD, Rooster Springs Elementary
Eagle Mountain Saginaw ISD, Saginaw Elementary
Fort Bend ISD, Cornerstone Elementary
Fort Bend ISD, Settlers Way Elementary
Frisco ISD, Allen Elementary
Frisco ISD, Ashley Elementary
Frisco ISD, Bledsoe Elementary
Frisco ISD, Carroll Elementary
Frisco ISD, Charles B. Pearson Middle School
Frisco ISD, Claude Curtsinger Elementary
Frisco ISD, Cobb Middle School
Frisco ISD, Corbell Elementary
Frisco ISD, Fisher Elementary
Frisco ISD, Griffin Middle School
Frisco ISD, I.S. Rogers
Frisco ISD, Lawler Middle School
Frisco ISD, Liscano Elementary
Frisco ISD, McSpedden Elementary
Frisco ISD, Newman
Frisco ISD, Nichols Elementary School
Frisco ISD, Noel A. Smith Elementary
Frisco ISD, Norris Elementary
Frisco ISD, Otis Spears Elementary
Frisco ISD, Pink Elementary
Frisco ISD, Purefoy Elementary
Frisco ISD, Robertson
Frisco ISD, Scott Elementary
Frisco ISD, Sem Elementary School
Frisco ISD, Sonntag Elementary
Frisco ISD, Tadlock Elementary
Frisco ISD, Talley Elementary
Frisco ISD, Vaughn Elementary
Galena Park ISD, Jacinto City Elementary
Garland ISD, John W Armstrong Elementary
Garland ISD, Kimberlin Academy
Garland ISD, Routh Roach Elementary
Garland ISD, Rowlett Elementary
Garland ISD, Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence
Garland ISD, Watson Technology Center
Georgetown ISD, Dell Pickett Elementary
Grand Prairie ISD, School for the Highly Gifted
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Bransford Elementary
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Cannon Elementary School
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Colleyville Elementary School
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Colleyville Middle
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Cross Timbers Middle School
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Dove Elementary
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Grapevine Elementary
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, Heritage Elementary
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, O. C. Taylor Elementary
Harlandale ISD, Tejeda
Harlingen ISD, Early College High School
Hays CISD, Carpenter Hill Elementary
HEB ISD, Bedford Heights Elementary
HEB ISD, Meadow Creek Elementary
HEB ISD, Spring Garden Elementary
Houston ISD, William B. Travis Elementary
Houston ISD, Oak Forest Elementary
Humble ISD, Elm Grove Elementary
Humble ISD, Kingwood Park High School
Humble ISD, Shadow Forest Elementary
Humble ISD, Willow Creek Elementary
Katy ISD, Beck Junior High School
Katy ISD, Bonnie Holland Elementary
Katy ISD, Bryant Elementary
Katy ISD, Campbell
Katy ISD, Garland McMeans J.H.S.
Katy ISD, James Williams Elementary
Katy ISD, Jeanette Hayes Elementary
Katy ISD, Jenks
Katy ISD, Jo Ella Exley Elementary
Katy ISD, KDE
Katy ISD, Memorial Parkway Junior High
Katy ISD, Michael L. Griffin
Katy ISD, Mirus Academy
Katy ISD, Nottingham Country Elementary
Katy ISD, Odessa Kilpatrick Elementary
Katy ISD, Pattison Elementary
Katy ISD, Randolph
Katy ISD, Roosevelt Alexander Elementary
Katy ISD, Rylander Elementary
Katy ISD, Seven Lakes Junior High
Katy ISD, Shafer Elementary
Katy ISD, Sue Creech Elementary
Katy ISD, Tays Jr High
Katy ISD, Tom Wilson Elementary
Katy ISD, Wolman Elementary
Katy ISD, WoodCreek Elementary
Keller ISD, Bear Creek Intermediate
Keller ISD, Eagle Ridge Elementary School
Keller ISD, Florence Elementary
Keller ISD, Friendship Elementary School
Keller ISD, Hidden Lakes Elementary
Keller ISD, Keller Middle
Keller ISD, Keller-Harvel Elementary
Keller ISD, Liberty Elementary
Keller ISD, Park Glen Elementary
Keller ISD, Parkwood Hill Intermediate
Keller ISD, Ridgeview Elementary
Keller ISD, Shady Grove Elementary
Keller ISD, Sunset Valley Elementary
Keller ISD, Willis Lane Elementary
Leander ISD, Cypress Elementary
Leander ISD, Deer Creek Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Bridlewood Elementary School
Lewisville ISD, Castle Hills Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Christa McAuliffe Elementary School
Lewisville ISD, Donald Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Downing Middle School
Lewisville ISD, Forest Vista Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Forestwood Middle School
Lewisville ISD, Garden Ridge Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Heritage Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Homestead Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Liberty Elementary School
Lewisville ISD, McKamy Middle School
Lewisville ISD, Old Settlers Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Prairie Trail Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Timber Creek Elementary
Lewisville ISD, Tom Hicks Elementary School
Lewisville ISD, Wellington Elementary
Lovejoy ISD, Hart Elementary
Lovejoy ISD, Lovejoy Elementary
Lovejoy ISD, Robert L. Puster Elementary
Lovejoy ISD, Sloan Creek Intermediate School
Lovejoy ISD, Willow Springs Middle School
Lubbock ISD, Honey Elementary
Lubbock ISD, Roscoe Wilson Elementary
Mansfield ISD, Anna May Daulton Elementary
Mansfield ISD, Ben Barber CTA / Frontier HS
Mansfield ISD, Willie E. Brown Elementary
Mesquite ISD, C. W. Beasley Elementary
Mesquite ISD, Don Achziger Elementary
Mesquite ISD, Georgia W. Kimball Elementary
Mesquite ISD, I. N. Range Elementary
Mesquite ISD, Sam Rutherford
Midland ISD, Bowie Fine Arts Academy
Midland ISD, Carver Center
Midway ISD, South Bosque Elementary
Nederland ISD, Langham Elementary
North East ISD, Castle Hills Elementary
North East ISD, Encino Park Elementary
North East ISD, Frank Tejeda Middle School
North East ISD, Hardy Oak Elementary
North East ISD, Hidden Forest Elementary
North East ISD, Jose Lopez Middle School
North East ISD, Redland Oaks Elementary
North East ISD, Tuscany Heights Elementary
North East ISD, Vineyard Ranch Elementary
North East ISD, Wilderness Oak Elementary
Northside ISD, Anna Mae "Mas" Nichols Elementary
Northside ISD, Aue Elementary School
Northside ISD, Bonnie Ellison Elementary School
Northside ISD, Charles Kuentz, Jr. Elementary
Northside ISD, Dr. Hector P. Garcia Middle School
Northside ISD, Dr. John M. Folks
Northside ISD, Dr. Sara B. McAndrew Elementary
Northside ISD, Helotes Elementary
Northside ISD, Kay Franklin Elementary
Northside ISD, Los Reyes Elementary School
Northside ISD, Ralph Langley Elementary
Northside ISD, Scarborough Elementary
Northside ISD, Steubing Elementary
Northside ISD, Virginia A. Myers Elementary
Northwest ISD, Lakeview Elementary
Pearland ISD, Silvercrest Elementary
Plano ISD, Aldridge Elementary
Plano ISD, Andrews Elementary
Plano ISD, Barksdale Elementary
Plano ISD, Bethany Elementary
Plano ISD, Bettye Haun Elementary
Plano ISD, Beverly Elementary
Plano ISD, Boggess Elementary
Plano ISD, Brinker Elementary
Plano ISD, Carlisle Elementary
Plano ISD, Centennial Elementary
Plano ISD, Gulledge Elementary
Plano ISD, Hedgcoxe
Plano ISD, Hightower Elementary
Plano ISD, Hughston Elementary
Plano ISD, Hunt Elementary
Plano ISD, Jasper High School
Plano ISD, Mathews Elementary
Plano ISD, McCall Elementary School
Plano ISD, Miller Elementary
Plano ISD, Plano ISD Academy High School
Plano ISD, Renner Middle School
Plano ISD, Rose Mary Haggar
Plano ISD, Saigling Elementary
Plano ISD, Schimelpfenig Middle School
Plano ISD, Stinson Elementary
Plano ISD, Wyatt Elementary
Port Neches-Groves ISD, Port Neches Elementary
Port Neches-Groves ISD, Ridgewood Elementary
Port Neches-Groves ISD, Woodcrest Elementary
Pottsboro ISD, Pottsboro Elementary
Richardson ISD, Apollo Junior High
Richardson ISD, Arapaho Classical Magnet Elementary
Richardson ISD, Brentfield Elementary
Richardson ISD, Canyon Creek Elementary
Richardson ISD, Dartmouth Elementary
Richardson ISD, Dobie Primary
Richardson ISD, Hamilton Park Pacesetter Magnet
Richardson ISD, James Bowie Elementary
Richardson ISD, Jess Harben Elementary
Richardson ISD, Lake Highlands Elementary
Richardson ISD, Lake Highlands Junior High
Richardson ISD, Merriman Park Elementary
Richardson ISD, Mohawk Elementary
Richardson ISD, Moss Haven Elementary
Richardson ISD, Northwood Hills Elementary
Richardson ISD, Parkhill Junior High
Richardson ISD, Prairie Creek Elementary
Richardson ISD, Prestonwood Elementary
Richardson ISD, Richardson Heights Elementary
Richardson ISD, Richardson High School
Richardson ISD, Richardson North Jr High
Richardson ISD, Richardson West Junior High
Richardson ISD, Spring Creek Elementary School
Richardson ISD, White Rock Elementary
Richardson ISD, Yale Elementary
Rockwall ISD, Grace Hartman Elementary
Rockwall ISD, Nebbie Williams Elementary
Rockwall ISD, Virginia Reinhardt Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Blackland Prairie Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Cactus Ranch Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Canyon Creek Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Canyon Vista Middle School
Round Rock ISD, Cedar Valley Middle School
Round Rock ISD, Chandler Oaks
Round Rock ISD, Chisholm Trail Middle
Round Rock ISD, Deep Wood Elementary
Round Rock ISD, England Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Fern Bluff Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Great Oaks Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Laurel Mountain Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Live Oak Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Noel Grisham Middle School
Round Rock ISD, Patsy Sommer Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Pearson Ranch Middle School
Round Rock ISD, Pond Springs Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Round Rock Opportunity Center
Round Rock ISD, Spicewood Elementary
Round Rock ISD, Teravista Elementary School
San Antonio ISD, Mark Twain Dual Language Academy
Sinton ISD, Welder Elementary
Spring Branch ISD, Bendwood
Spring Branch ISD, Bunker Hill Elementary
Spring Branch ISD, Cornerstone Academy
Spring Branch ISD, Frostwood Elementary
Spring Branch ISD, Hunters Creek Elementary
Spring Branch ISD, Memorial Middle
Spring Branch ISD, Rummel Creek Elementary
Spring Branch ISD, Stratford High
Spring Branch ISD, Valley Oaks Elementary
Spring Branch ISD, Wilchester Elementary
Tyler ISD, Andy Woods Elementary
Tyler ISD, Caldwell Elementary Arts Academy
Tyler ISD, Hazel Owens Elementary
Tyler ISD, Hubbard Middle School
Wylie ISD, Birmingham Elementary School
Wylie ISD, Cox
Wylie ISD, Davis Intermediate School
Wylie ISD, Dodd Elementary
Wylie ISD, Draper Intermediate
Wylie ISD, P. M. Akin Elementary
Wylie ISD, Smith Elementary
Wylie ISD, Tibbals Elementary
Wylie ISD, Wally W Watkins
Wylie ISD, Whitt Elementary

Available Awards:

Available Grants:

Natural Disaster Relief Fund

In its desire to help PTAs that have suffered economic hardship due to a natural disaster, Texas PTA established the Texas PTA Natural Disaster Relief Fund. This fund is used to provide assistance grants for Local and Council PTAs in Texas that are recovering from the effects of a recent natural disaster. Financial aid is provided only to PTAs as prescribed in these procedures and dependent on the needs reflected on the Texas PTA Natural Disaster Relief Grant Application.

Emergency Needs Relief Fund

Texas PTA established the Texas PTA Emergency Relief Fund in 1995. This fund is used to provide emergency assistance grants for victims of hurricanes, floods, tornadoes, catastrophic illness and accidents. Financial aid is provided only to the truly needy and is consistent with the need.

Texas Clean School Bus Grant

Texas PTA has partnered for several years with the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and with the Railroad Commission of Texas, the state’s chief energy agency, to improve air quality for Texas youth by directing state and federal funds to school districts to retrofit older diesel school bus engines and to help districts purchase alternative fuel buses.